Denial of Life Insurance Claims Made within Two Years of Date of Issue of Policy
[…] Denial of Life Insurance Claims Made within Two Years of Date of Issue of Policy

Under Florida law, when two years have elapsed from the date of issuance of a life insurance policy, the policy becomes “incontestable.” Florida Statutes Section 627.455 provides: “Incontestability.—Every insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue except for nonpayment of premiums and except, at the option of the insurer, as to provisions relative to benefits in event of disability and as to provisions which grant additional insurance specifically against death by accident or accidental means.” Typically, this law is construed to mean that a life insurance company cannot deny a claim based on allegedly false, misleading, or missing information in the policy application after the two year period expires.